Tuesday, April 27, 2010


Here's some pics on the upcoming ROTF Megatron Leader class custom commission for Fazli..Added a new addition to the shrunken retarded left hand using an ROTF Ravage figure..Looks so much better now..Megatron even has a new whip! 


After a strenuous cuttings, foldings and gluings, the iron man helmet is finally completed. I've started the resining and fibreglassing process..Looks like there's a lot of post-sculpting required, but I'm just gonna leave that for another day. Seems there is light at the end of this tunnel after all...

On a lighter note, I've started Fazli's custom Megatron commision as well. Yippeeee!!!
Here's some update pics on our acupuncture man...

Monday, April 19, 2010


It has been a very looooooooooooooooooooooonnnnnnnnnnggggggg week. The internet connection was fucked, the 'big guy' wants me to change the layout plans for the penthouse, my cashflow is running thin yadda yadda yadda..When the weekend arrived, I was psyched! The time has come to start the Ironman Suit! I started with the helmet. Damn thing took me a day to cut, fold and glue. And that was just the faceplate..Here's some progress pics..

I didn't even know wtf this was at first, just cutting and pasting in the dark, my only clue was the numbers. Btw, I printed the template (from Pepakura ) on a 120g heavy stock A4 paper..

Now things are starting to take shape..The Pepakura folds are a bitch to do, but they seem to be working!

There you go! Almost done! Reminds me of the acupuncture mannequin....hence the title.

And I'm spent!

Tried the pre-mixed fibre-glass compound on a piece of paper..just in case the fucker screwed up and ruin my faceplate. It worked! But it looked shitty......literally.

Monday, April 5, 2010


My limbs are killing me! Last night, I was so tired that I couldn't sleep. So I dragged my ass outta bed, drank some water and turn on the lights and brought out my friend's sculpt, The Birth of A Hybrid 1:1 scale wall Plaque. It was made by 3dwizart, sculpted by Jeff, a very talented friend of mine. It was one of the coolest depictions of the predator I've seen. I had it for some time now but I didn't wanna start painting it yet as I'm still in the middle of moving out. My other half still doesn't know about it, if she does, she'll hate me for a week. Anyway, the sculpt was missing 3 mandible teeth and Jeff sculpted this before AVP came out, so, the chestburster didn't have the mandibles (the predator outer layered mouth thingie) as well. I knew I had to add them up and since I couldn't sleep, I decided to do just that... 

When I got this, Jeff painted it faux bronze. I DEFINITELY HAVE to repaint it!

The other 3 teeth are missing, the eyes need to be replaced...hmmmmm..yummy.

Friday, April 2, 2010


Thanks to my good friend Tan, I managed to re-shoot Megatron in all his glory...(siap kantoi ngan boss lagi masa shooting! Whahahaha!) 




Now all I want to do is to go back to my new home, play ping pong and have a swim in the pool..Have a good weekend fellas!


About Me

My photo
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Wouldn't really call myself a proper sculptor, an aspiring one, maybe. giving my best to be a pro. But I do custom toys and props, paint a lotta model kits, design buildings and interiors, and doodle some graphicworks for work & fun.